Check out our Updated 2018 Schedule! 2


2018 DLAT Southwest Conference & Expo Course Schedule

Thursday, April 5th, 2018

1 pm - 6 pm              MCP Inaugural Golf Tournament -Grapevine Golf Course

5 pm - 10 pm            Exhibitor Move in -Texas Grande Exhibit Hall

Friday, April 7th, 2018

7 am                         Conference Registration Badge Pickup

7 am - 9 am            Coffee and refreshments -Val Verde Foyer

8 am - 10 am          Morning Keynote: Maximize the anterior aesthetics and capture it

with digital photography. -Val Verde

- Step Bay, CDT, DTG; Scientific 2hrs

8 am - 10 am          The Hacks vs The Professionals: How to Run a Lab

- Christopher Gajewski; Scientific 2hrs -Spicewood I&II

8 am - 10 am          CDT Exam (Comprehensive) -Piney Woods

10 am - 11 am         Exhibit Hall grand opening Coffee Break Sponsor: Fricke Dental

11 am - 12 pm         Regulatory Standards: Infection Control and Other OSHA Updates -Gary Morgan, CDT  -Val Verde

11:00 - 12 pm          CDT Exam (Specialty) - Piney Woods

12 pm 1:00 pm        Lunch

 -Non-DLAT members Lunch on your own

-DLAT members meeting (Lunch Provided) -International I

1 pm - 1:30 pm           Exhibit Hall Coffee and Refreshments

1:30 pm-3:30 pm     Afternoon Keynote: Vision of Today in Dentistry: Clinical

Partnerships and the Fusion of “Hand Made” with Technology

-Bobby Williams, Scientific 2 hrs -Val Verde

1:30 pm-3:30 pm     Leone Leaf Spring Expander in Orthodontic Treatment

-J Lance Dowdle, Scientific 2hrs -Spicewood

3 pm                             Exhibit Hall Coffee Break

3:30 pm-4:30 pm     ArgenIS is not an OEM Abutment, but a better Solution

-Steaffani Dall, RDH,  Scientific 1hr -Val Verde

3:30 pm-5:30 pm      The 3D Work Flow for Orthodontic Labs

- Christopher Gajewski; Scientific 2hrs -Spicewood I&II

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm    Intra Oral Scanning for Dental Implant Cases

-Steaffani Dall, RDH,  Scientific 1hr -Val Verde

5:30 pm- 7:30 pm       Exhibitor Reception - Exhibit Hall Cash bar and appetizers 6 pm - 7 pm

                 Women in Dental Technology - Sponsors: SHOFU Dental Corp/Fricke Dental

7:30 pm-11:30 pm      Friday Night Reception -Austin Ranch

-Cash Bar, Food Stations & Karaoke! Sponsor: Sebrite Agency, Inc.

Saturday, April 7th, 2018

7 am - 8 am             Conference Registration / Badge Pickup

8 am - 12 pm           VENDOR DAY! -Texas Grande

-Exhibit Hall; Scientific 4hrs

10 pm                       Vendor Day Coffee Break Sponsor: American Dental Supply, Inc.

8 am -11 am            Hands-on: Colored Acrylics and Appliance Designs Made Easy

-Priscilla Mier;  Scientific 3Hrs -Spicewood 

8 am - 5:30 pm       Hands-on: Systemized cutback and layering for anteriors.

-Step Bay, CDT, DTG, Hands-on (Extra Fee) Scientific 7 Hrs

-Falls Creek

8 am - 6 pm            Hands-on: Denture Waxing: More than Festooning

-Thomas R. Zaleske, Hands-on (Extra Fee) Scientific 7 Hrs

-llano Estacado

12 pm - 2 pm          Annual Awards Luncheon

-Professional Development 1 Hr -International I,II&III

2 pm - 4 pm           Restorative options for edentulous patients, using an implant supported digital solution

-Daniel Alter MSc,MDT,CDT, Scientific 2 Hrs -Cross Timbers I

2 pm - 4 pm           BLS CPR for Healthcare Providers -Becker II

-Searri O’Neil, Professional Development 2hrs -DelaneyI&II

2 pm - 4 pm           Implant Supported Full-Arch Design Solutions

-Ruben Arebalo, Scientific 2 Hrs -Becker I

2 pm - 4 pm           Hands-on: Mobile Digital Shade Communication

-Jim Emmons CDT, FNBC, Scientific 2 Hrs -Pheasant Ridge

2 pm - 4 pm           Traditional meets Digital Dentistry - Progressive Materials and Workflows in our Industry Today

-Alexander Wünsche CDT, Scientific 2 Hrs - Val Verde

2 pm - 4 pm           Infection Control and Other OSHA Updates -Cross Timbers II

-Gary D. Morgan, CDT, Regulatory Compliance 2 hrs

2 pm - 5 pm           We Don't Make Teeth! The First Official Meeting of the "Association of Orthodontic Laboratory Professionals"

-Christopher Gajewski, Prof. Dev. 3 hrs -Spicewood 

3:30 pm - 4 pm     Coffee Break -Business Foyer

4 pm - 6 pm           Texas Gun Law Seminar -Becker I

-Professional Development 2 hrs

4 pm - 6 pm          How Dental Laboratory Owners Can Become Invincible to Lawsuits and Save Thousands in Taxes

-Larry Oxenham, Professional Development 2 hrs -Cross Timbers I

4 pm - 6 pm          Removable Prosthetics from the Traditional to the Digital

-James Ellison, CDT, Robert Vasile, Scientific 2 Hrs  -Cross Timbers II

5 pm - 6 pm          2nd Annual Orthodontic Forum

-Cade Tippett, BS, CDT, Professional Development 2 hrs -Spicewood 


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 thoughts on “Check out our Updated 2018 Schedule!