Conference Registration Portal


Register Today!

Pay by Credit Card or Check!

Conference Schedule

March 26-29th, 2020

Hotel Information

$137/ Night Group Rate!

MCP Golf Tournament

Grapevine Golf Course

March 27th-29th, 2020

DLAT members: $200 for both days!  Non-members: $300 for both days! 

Get all your CE requirements in one weekend at a great location for the whole family!

Hilton DFW Lakes Executive Conference Center

Grapevine, Texas


 Welcome to the Conference Registration Portal. Here you will find all you need to register for the Conference, see all the details of the events, keep up to date of all the exciting changes to the conference format this year!

If you would like to register via paper form, please feel free to download the 2020 Conference Registration, fill out the forms, and mail, fax or email it to DLAT. You can also pre-register online and click the "Pay by Check Option" and mail in your check afterward.

2020 Confirmed Speakers

Keynote Speaker: Joseph Saburn, Esq

Featuresd Speaker: Ricki Braswell, CAE

Regulatory Standard: Gary D. Morgan, CDT, CQA/ASQ

Tom Zaleski

Ed Lomire, DMD

 

Featured Speaker

2020 DLAT (Tentative) Conference Schedule

Thursday, March 26th

1pm - 6pm

MCP Golf Tournament

6pm

Exhibitor Move in

7pm

Top Golf Mixer Sponsored by

Alien Milling


All Coffee Breaks Sponsored by:

Aspen Dental


Attendee Backpacks Sponsored by:

Affordable Dentures & Implants - Dental Laboratories

Dental Laboratory Association of Texas

Friday, March 28th

7am

Registration/Badge Pickup

8am

DLAT President's Welcome

AOLP President's Welcome

8:30am -10:30am

Keynote Speaker: Joseph Saburn, ESQ

Novice COurse: Dental Materials - Marlon Gohn

The New Orthodontic Lab, Updated:  Chris Gajewski

10am

Exhibit Hall Grand Opening

10:30am  - 12:30pm

Featured Speaker: Ricki Braswell, CAE

Leone and 3D Printed Metal: Lance Dowdle

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch on your own

DLAT Members Business Meeting (Lunch Provided)

AOLP Members Business Meeting (Lunch Provided)

1:30pm - 5:30pm

Vendor Day! Table Clinics in Exhibit Hall

5:30pm - 6:30pm

Exhibitors Reception - Drinks, Food and Raffle!

7:30pm - 11pm

Presidents' Reception - Free for all! Live Country music, Texas Odourves, Cigar Event!

 

Saturday, March 18th

7am

Registration/Badge Pick-up

8am -10am

Fixed Course #1 - (TBD) Jensen

Fixed Course #2 - (TBD) Amber Glass with Edward Lomire, DMD

Ortho Course #1 TAD Appliances: Lance Dowdle

8:30am- 10:30am

Removable Course #1 -A Laugh and Learn on Removable Prosthetics: Anthony Calonico

Removable Course #2 -(TBD) Vita/ Eugene Royzengurt, DTG

Removable Course #3 - Jaw Reconstruction: (TBD)

10am - 12am

Fixed Course #3 Leading the Treatment Plan with Computer Dental Diagnostics: Marco Heidel, MDT

Fixed Course #4 (TBD) Besmile

Fixed Course #5 (TBD) Dr. Beui

Ortho Course #2 Beginners round table: Improving Bending Techniques, (hands-on)

10:30am - 12:30am

Regulatory Standard - Gary Morgan

Removable Course #4 -(TBD): Jeff Davis, Master CDT, Preat

Removable Course #5 -(TBD):Tom Zaleski

12pm - 2pm

Awards Luncheon - Free for all attendees, CDT Milestone Pins

2pm-4pm

Fixed Course #3 (TBD):Aidite

Ortho Course #3: Digitally Designed and Printed Splints with Carbon 3D

Texas Laws Concerning the Dentists and Dental Labs: Jason Stubbs, CDT

 

 

Registration Add-ons

Saturday 8am - 4pm

Ortho Aligners, Lecture/Hands on: Sokratis Gonidis, Gonidis Lab, Athens Greece ($200)

Saturday 2:30pm - 4:30pm

CPR Certification Classs ($55)

Saturday 12pm - 2pm

Awards Luncheon Guest Meal Ticket ($50)

-for freinds and family of registered attendees

Sunday 8am-12pm

Herbst Appliance Hands-on: Lance Dowdle, Excel Ortho Lab ($100)

 

2020 Sponsors

Come visit "Voices from the Bench" Podcast in the Exhibit Hall Lounge!

Our 2020 Platinum Sponsors!

Hands-on Courses:

More info coming soon!

Association of Orthodontic Laboratory Professionals 3rd Annual Conference

Conference Contact

Dental Laboratory Association of Texas

P.O. Box 118932

Carrollton, Tx 75011

Phone and Fax: 800-376-2955

meetings@dlat.org

Conference Chair

Matthew Douglas, CDT, President

president@dlat.org

Speakers/ Class Captains Chair / Annual Golf Tournament

Richard Wills, CDT, Vice President

vp@dlat.org

Volunteers Needed!

Would you like to help with the conference?

Consider becoming a class captain and helping the speakers and attendees during the breakout classes. This year will feature a cool new CE badge scanning technology that will be done by the Class Captains! For more information contact Robert Jones, CDT at: program@dlat.org (Contact him before you register if possible)